Search

Artist

Stan Getz

Stan Getz
Aliases
The New Stan Getz Quartet
Stan Getz and the Big Bands of Europe
The Stan Getz Quartet
Stan Getz Quartet
Stan Getz Quintet
Stan Getz and Strings
Stan Getz & The Swedish All-Stars
Real name
Stanley Gayetzky
Born
February 2, 1927
Died
June 6, 1991
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist.
Member of
The Paris All-Stars Tenor saxophone
Jazz Gala Big Band Orchestra
Family
Peter Getz Son
Related
Åke Persson Persson was a member of Getz' European band in the 1950s

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals