Gerry Mulligan

Gerry Mulligan
Aliases
Gerry Mulligan and His Ten-Tette
The Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Gerry Mulligan and The Sax Section
The Gerry Mulligan Sextet
Gerry Mulligan's New Sextet ‎
Real name
Gerald Joseph Mulligan
Born
April 6, 1927
Died
January 20, 1996
Country
United States
IPI
00021768687
Comments
Legendary cool jazz baritone saxophonist and composer. Mulligan won the "DownBeat" Readers' Poll for 42 consecutive years from 1953 to 1995 in the baritone saxophone category. Mulligan died from complications of knee surgery that rarely results in fatality.
Related
Ron Vincent Drums, Gerry Mulligan Quartet (1989-1996)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien