Search

Artist

Marian McPartland

Marian McPartland
Aliases
Marian McPartland - Teddi King
Marian McPartland Trio
The Marian McPartland Trio
Real name
Margaret Marian McPartland
Born
March 20, 1918
Died
August 20, 2013
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00018973359 3 works
00788667264 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz pianist and composer. McPartland was the host of NPR's "Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz". Many of these broadcasts have been commercially released on CD. McPartland's surname at birth was Turner.
Family
Jimmy McPartland Spouse (1945-1970) Following their divorce, the McPartlands remained friends and played together until 1990. The couple remarried shortly before Jimmy's death.
Related labels
Halcyon   founder of

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J