Search

Artist

Ennio Morricone

Ennio Morricone
Aliases
Ennio Morricone e la sua orchestra
Born
November 10, 1928
Died
July 6, 2020
Country
Italy
IPI
00021552128 92 works
Comments
Composer, who composed over 400 scores for cinema and television as well as over 100 classical works. His score to "The Good, the Bad and the Ugly" (1966) is considered one of the most influential soundtracks in history and was inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame. In February 2016 Morricone won his first competitive Academy Award for his score to "The Hateful Eight".
Family
Andrea Morricone Son
Maria Travia Wife

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa