Search

Artist

Ray Pennington

Ray Pennington
Aliases
Ray Pennington and His Western Rhythm Boys
Ray Starr
Real name
Ramon Daniel Pennington
Born
December 22, 1933
Died
October 7, 2020
Country
United States
IPI
00023851793 28 works
00029475659 1 work
Comments
Country music vocalist, songwriter, producer and founder of the Step One Records label
Related labels
Step One Records   founder of

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1976 Brenda Kaye Perry
September 1966 (2 artists)
1990 (3 artists)
May 1983 Willie Nelson with Special Guest Curtis Potter
February 1967 (17 artists)
May 1983 Curtis Potter
November 1960 (9 artists)
October 1967 Jack Greene

Covers by Ray Pennington

Title Performer Release date Originally by
January 1992 Johnny Mercer and The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
i 1990 Campbell and Burr
1990 Emmett Miller
i January 1992 Roy Clark
i 1988 Elton John
i 1988 (unknown)
June 1956 Joe Turner and Orchestra featuring Van "Piano Man" Walls
1990 Ted Daffan's Texans
i January 1992 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i January 1992 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
i 1988 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
i 1986 Sammy Kaye
i October 1994 Selvin's Novelty Orchestra
i October 1994 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra
i October 1994 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
i January 1992 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
January 1992 Felicia Sanders
July 22, 1997 Wade Ray and The Ozark Mountain Boys
i 1986 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
i October 1994 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
May 1983 Johnny Bush
i 1990 Floyd Tillman
June 1956 Fats Domino
i 1986 Barbecue Joe and His Hot Dogs (Wingy Manone), Mills Blue Rhythm Band, Edgar Hayes and His Orchestra
i October 1994 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
January 1992 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
July 22, 1997 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i January 1992 Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band
i January 1992 Billy Jack Wills and His Western Swing Band
i January 1992 Steve Porter
October 1994 The Troubadours - Vocal Refrain by Lewis James
i 1988 Billy Bowman
i 1990 Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye
i 1988 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
October 1994 John Michael King
i January 1992 Harry Richman
i October 1994 Bing Crosby
i 1990 Henry Mancini
January 1992 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
i 1988 George Jones
i October 1994 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1990 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i January 1992 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
i 1986 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
i 1988 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
i January 1992 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
July 22, 1997 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
i 1988 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
July 22, 1997 Tommy Duncan with Smokey Rogers and his Band
i 1986 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
i 1986 Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
i 1986 John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
July 22, 1997 Broadway Syncopators
i 1990 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
i 1988 Tammy Wynette
January 1992 Moon Mullican
March 1970 Eddy Arnold with Orchestra and Choir conducted by Charles Grean

Songs written by Ray Pennington

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Devil in My Arms Dave Kirby, Ray Pennington Dennis Weaver February 18, 1977 Covered by Red Jenkins & The Rednecks
Don't Cheat in Our Home Town Ray Pennington, Roy Marcum The Stanley Brothers September 17, 1963 Covered by (7 artists)
Don't Stop in My World (If You Don't Mean to Stay) Ray Pennington Billy Walker October 1975 Covered by (2 artists)
Happy Tracks Ray Pennington Kenny Price May 1966 Covered by (10 artists)
I Ain't Gonna Walk Your Dog No More Ray Pennington Don Reno March 1966 Covered by (3 artists)
I Built a Wall Around Me Ray Pennington Ivory Joe Hunter June 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
I Can't Get Up by Myself Ray Pennington Ray Pennington 1976 Covered by Brenda Kaye Perry
I Don't Feel at Home in This House Anymore Ray Pennington Ray Pennington July 26, 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
I Don't Want Your Rambling Letters Ray Pennington, Nat Nathan, Gene Redd Stanley Brothers January 28, 1963 Covered by (6 artists)
I'll Carry You Ray Pennington Brian Shaw September 1974 Covered by Jerry Naylor
I'll Go to a Stranger Dave Kirby, Ray Pennington Johnny Bush March 5, 1968 Covered by (7 artists)
I've Been Shuffled Ray Pennington, Don Reno Don Reno March 1966 Covered by Patuxent Partners
Just About Then Ray Pennington Reno and Smiley June 5, 1962 Covered by Lost & Found
Nothing's Changed, Nothing's New Ray Pennington Ray Pennington May 1983 Covered by Willie Nelson with Special Guest Curtis Potter
One Away from One Too Many Ray Pennington
Ramblin' Man Ray Pennington Ray Pennington December 13, 1966 Covered by (17 artists)
Say Something Nice to Me Ray Pennington Lonnie Mack February 1964 Covered by Kenny Price
Somewhere in Texas Ray Pennington Ray Price September 1982 Covered by (2 artists)
Standing Room Only Outside Your Heart Ray Pennington The Stanley Brothers July 26, 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Stay Away from My Baby Ray Pennington Hank Ballard and His Midnighters September 11, 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
Stone Walls and Steel Bars Ray Pennington, Roy Marcum The Stanley Brothers July 26, 1963 Covered by (6 artists)
Then I Can Face Your Memory Ray Pennington, Jesse Shofner Ray Pennington May 1983 Covered by Curtis Potter
There's Nothing to Hold Me Anymore Ray Pennington, Gaston Rosan Curtis Potter January 1973 Covered by Rance Norton
Three Hearts in a Tangle Sonny Thompson, Ray Pennington Ray Starr July 15, 1960 Covered by (9 artists)
Walking on New Grass Ray Pennington Kenny Price May 1966 Covered by (23 artists)
Yonder Comes a Freight Train Ray Pennington Jim & Jesse November 2, 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
Your Sweet Love Rained All over Me Billy Sherrill, Ray Pennington Otis Williams and The Charms October 1966 Covered by Baby Ray

Releases

Albums

Singles