Search

Artist

Ernie Wilkins

Ernie Wilkins
Aliases
Ernie Wilkins & the All Stars Band
Ernie Wilkins and the Almost Big Band
Ernie Wilkins and His Orchestra
The Swingin' Ernie Wilkins Orchestra
Real name
Ernest Brooks Wilkins Jr.
Born
February 7, 1922
Died
June 5, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00032941791
00074247082
Comments
Jazz arranger and writer probably best known for his work with Count Basie. Wilkins also played the tenor saxophone.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J