Search

Artist

Ernie Wilkins

Ernie Wilkins
Aliases
Ernie Wilkins & the All Stars Band
Ernie Wilkins and the Almost Big Band
Ernie Wilkins and His Orchestra
The Swingin' Ernie Wilkins Orchestra
Real name
Ernest Brooks Wilkins Jr.
Born
February 7, 1922
Died
June 5, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00074247082 4 works
00269545034 1 work
00032941693
00032941791
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Jazz arranger and writer probably best known for his work with Count Basie. Wilkins also played the tenor saxophone.
Member of
B. P. Convention Big Band

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Covers by Ernie Wilkins

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1959 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
April 1957 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Mildred Bailey
i 1960 Don Ameche
1960 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1959 Ziggy Elman & His Orchestra, Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1960 (unknown), Alfred Drake, Doretta Morrow, Richard Kiley & Henry Calvin
August 28, 2007 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
1960 Diahann Carroll, Dolores Harper, Ada Moore and Enid Mosier
1959 Bert Kaplan and His Collegians
i 1974 The Shirelles
i 1960 (unknown), Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus
i 1982 Freddie Hubbard
i 1960 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1960 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
1960 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
August 28, 2007 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
1960 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Connie Haines
i 1974 The Beatles
i 1982 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
1960 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Ward
1956 Johnny Marvin
1956 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bea Wain
i 1970 Otis Redding
i 1994 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1956 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
August 28, 2007 Pine Top, Memphis Slim & The House Rockers
i 1974 Sly & The Family Stone
i 1960 Ethel Merman
i 1970 Willie Bobo
i 1960 Muriel Angelus
1960 Muriel Angelus
i 1960 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire & Cliff Edwards
i 1970 Dyke and The Blazers
i 1974 The Beatles with Billy Preston
i 1960 Horace Heidt and His Brigadiers - Vocal Chorus by Larry Cotton
i 1994 Johnny Hodges and Orchestra (An Ellington Unit)
i 1981 Randy Weston
i 1974 Rolling Stones, The Rolling Stones
August 28, 2007 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
1959 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
1960 Frank Sinatra with Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
1960 Bobbe Arnst
1959 Bob Hope
i 1960 Nick Lucas "The Crooning Troubadour"
1960 (unknown), Harry Fox
i 1989 Coleman Hawkins and Orch.
1960 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Al Hibbler
1956 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 Evelyn Laye
i 1994 Duke Ellington
i 1981 The Duke Pearson Nonet
i 1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1956 Dinah Shore with Orchestra
1956 Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Terry Shand
1960 Edith Adams, George Gaynes and The Villagers Chorus
1956 Dick Haymes with Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
August 1957 Dinah Shore with Orchestra under the direction of Paul Wetstein
i 1994 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1974 The Amboy Dukes
1959 Ukulele Ike (Cliff Edwards)
August 28, 2007 Count Basie and His Orchestra, Count Basie and His Band with Joe Williams, Dave Lambert, Jon Hendricks and Annie Ross
i 1981 Jack Jones
1960 Rosemary O'Reilly, Robert Clary & Eartha Kitt
i 1960 Billie Holiday
i 1987 Billie Holiday
1959 George Shearing Quintet, Ella Fitzgerald - Chorus and Orchestra directed by Sy Oliver
i 1960 Eddie Cantor
1956 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Scrappy Lambert
i 1970 Wilson Pickett
August 28, 2007 Miles Davis, Mark Murphy
i 1957 Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra - Vocal by Margaret Whiting
1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1994 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1974 Nilsson
August 28, 2007 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
August 28, 2007 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1959 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Sarah Vaughan
i 1970 Otis Redding
August 28, 2007 Joe Turner and Pete Johnson
i 1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 1981 BP Convention Big Band
1956 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Crosby
i 1955 Count Basie and His Orchestra
October 1957 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
i 1960 Winnie Lightner
August 28, 2007 The Six Hottentots
August 28, 2007 Margaret Schilling and Jerry Goff
i 1982 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1960 Kurt Weill
i 1974 Blood, Sweat & Tears
i 1970 Howlin' Wolf
i 1960 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
August 28, 2007 Jackie and Roy
i 1981 Stanley Turrentine
i 1974 The Archies
i 1974 Dale Hawkins
i 1957 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1959 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
August 28, 2007 Janet Brace
i 1970 Sly & The Family Stone
i 1960 Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Erik Rhodes and Lillian Miles
i 1994 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 Tullio Carminati
i 1960 Alfred Drake, Joan Roberts & Betty Garde
1960 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1960 Ethel Merman & Ray Middleton
i 1994 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1960 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by The Rhythm Boys
i 1957 James Moody and His Bop Men featuring Chano Pozo
i 1960 John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
October 1957 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1956 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1960 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
i 1960 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr.