Search

Artist

Carole King

visual
Aliases
Carol King
Glen Campbell [sampled] with Carole King
Real name
Carol Joan Klein
Born
February 9, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00012136537 2 works
00016226512 252 works
00056634861 5 works
00072763759 1 work
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Legendary songwriter, musician (piano, guitar) and singer. King won four Grammy Awards in 1972 all connected to her album Tapestry. In addition, among other honors, she has been inducted into both of the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1987 and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 (for songwriting) and in 2021 (as performer). She received the 2002 Johnny Mercer Award for her high quality of songwriting.
Member of
The City [US] (1968-1969)
Broadway for Orlando (2016)
Family
Louise Goffin Daughter
Gerry Goffin Spouse (1959-1968)
Sherry Goffin Kondor Daughter
Charles Larkey Husband (1970-1976)
Related
Gerry Goffin Songwriting collaborator
James Taylor [US] Frequent collaborator (since 1970)
Related labels
King's X Records   
Rockingale Records   
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Carole King