Search

Artist

Sun Ra

Sun Ra
Aliases
Sun Ra Arkestra
Sun Ra & His Arkestra
Sun Ra and His Arkestra
Sun Ra and His Astro Infinity Arkestra
Sun Ra & His Intergalaxtic Arkestra
Sun Ra and His Myth Science Arkestra
Sun Ra Quartet
Real name
Herman Poole Blount
Born
May 22, 1914
Died
May 30, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00053257686 5 works
00227787728 4 works
Comments
Also known as "Le Sony'r Ra"
Member of
The Sensational Guitars of Dan & Dale
Related
Michael Ray [US1] Member of the Arkestra (1978-...)
John Gilmore Long time member of the Arkestra.
Marshall Allen Allen was a long time member of the Arkestra and became its leader after Sun Ra's passing away

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat