Discover

Artist

Antônio Carlos Jobim

Antônio Carlos Jobim
Aliases
Antonio Carlos Jobim
Antonio Carlos Jobim & Choir
Jobim
Tom Jobim
Real name
Antônio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim
Born
January 25, 1927
Died
December 8, 1994
Country
Brazil
IPI
00039686047
00070899540
00070899638
Comments
Legendary songwriter who is responsible for the composition of many jazz standards. Jobim was a major force in the development of the bossa nova style. He was also a pianist and singer.
Family
Paulo Jobim Son
Daniel Jobim Grandson

Meta

Added by Bastien

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
Artists who have covered their songs unread Discussion Simon 16 2018-02-19 14:45:34 UTC by jojo