Search

Artist

Dick Farney

Dick Farney
Aliases
Dick Farney e Seu "Jazz" Moderno
Dick Farney e Seu Quarteto
Real name
Farnésio Dutra e Silva
Born
November 14, 1921
Died
August 4, 1987
Country
Brazil
Comments
Pop singer, pianist and radio performer from Rio, most popular in his 1940s-50s home country. Interestingly, he relocated to New York between 1946-48, recording - almost by accident - the first version of the jazz standard 'Tenderly'.

Meta

Added by Quentin

Popular Originals