Thelonious Monk

Thelonious Monk
Aliases
The Thelonious Monk Quartet
The Thelonious Monk Quintet
The Thelonious Monk Sextet
The Thelonious Monk Trio
Thelonious Monk Quartet Plus Two
Thelonious Monk Quintet
Thelonious Monk Quintet with Johnny Griffin
Thelonious Monk Septet
Thelonious Monk Sextet
Thelonious Monk Trio
Real name
Thelonious Sphere Monk
Born
October 17, 1917
Died
February 17, 1982
Country
United States
Comments
Legendary jazz pianist, composer, and one of the originators of bebop.
Family
Nellie Monk    Spouse
T.S. Monk    Son
Related
Charlie Rouse   
See also
Alone With Three Giants
Bags Groove
Ben Riley
Sphere
Buy

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals