Discover

Artist

Charlie Ventura

Charlie Ventura
Aliases
Charles Ventura Quartet
Charlie Ventura and His Bop for the People
Charlie Ventura and His New Orchestra
Charlie Ventura and His Orchestra
Charlie Ventura Quintet
Charlie Ventura Septet
The New Charlie Ventura Sextet with Urbie Green and Warren Vaché
Real name
Charles Venturo
Born
February 12, 1916
Died
January 17, 1992
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist from Philadelphia who started out in swing and became a bop player.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Covers by Charlie Ventura