Search

Artist

Renato Carosone

Renato Carosone
Aliases
Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto
Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto
Renato Carosone e il suo sestetto
Renato Carosone e il suo "Trio"
Trio Carosone
Real name
Renato Carusone
Born
January 3, 1920
Died
May 20, 2001
Country
Italy
IPI
00039646161 5 works
00055255288 10 works
Comments
Bandleader, composer, piano player, known for his blend of Jazz music, novelty songs and Neapolitan tradition.
Related
Piero Giorgetti Member of Carosone's band (1954 - 1959)
Peter Van Wood Member of Carosone's band (1949 - 1954)

Meta

Added by Quentin
Managed by walt

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1958 (2 artists)
1954 (19 artists)
1954 (20 artists)
1958 (10 artists)
October 24, 1957 (49 artists)
November 1957 (2 artists)
October 24, 1957 (20 artists)
January 11, 1951 (4 artists)
December 13, 1956 (34 artists)
Sampled by Yolanda Be Cool feat. DCUP

Covers by Renato Carosone

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 1957 Aurelio Fierro
i April 2, 1957 Teddy Reno con Gianni Ferrio, la sua grande Orchestra e il Quartetto Radar
i 1955 (unknown)
i May 12, 1958 (unknown), (unknown)
November 27, 1954 Gino Latilla - Orchestra della Canzone dir. dal M.o Angelini
i 1954 (unknown)
1954 Peggy Lee with Victor Young and His Singing Strings
1951 Giorgio Consolini
May 12, 1958 Perry Como with Mitchell Ayres Orchestra & The Ray Charles Singers
1954 Giacomo Rondinella
March 1952 Los Rancheros
1956 Rosemary Clooney & The Mellomen, Orch. under Dir. of Buddy Cole
1951 Nilla Pizzi
January 11, 1951 (unknown)
1956 Johnnie Ray
April 2, 1957 Doris Day with Frank DeVol & His Orchestra
1956 (unknown)
Rock Around the Clock Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto 1956 Unverified
1954 (unknown)
1955 Pepe Blanco

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
December 13, 1956 Covered by (34 artists)
Sampled by Yolanda Be Cool feat. DCUP

Songs written by Renato Carosone

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Caravan Petrol Nisa, Renato Carosone Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto 1958 Covered by (2 artists)
Gondolì gondolà Nisa, Renato Carosone Sergio Bruni 1962 Covered by (16 artists)
Maruzella Renato Carosone, Enzo Bonagura Renato Carosone 1954 Covered by (20 artists)
O Sarracino Nisa, Renato Carosone Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto 1958 Covered by (10 artists)
Pigliate 'na pastiglia Nisa, Renato Carosone Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto November 1957 Covered by (2 artists)
Torero Nisa, Renato Carosone Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto October 24, 1957 Covered by (18 artists)
Tre numeri al lotto Renato Carosone, Fiorenzo Fiorentini Trio Carosone January 11, 1951 Covered by (4 artists)
Tu vuo' fa' l'americano Nisa, Renato Carosone Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto December 13, 1956 Covered by (34 artists)

Releases

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
'A sunnambula Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto November 1957 Pathé
Ciribiribin Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto 1955 Pathé
Colonel Bogey Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto May 12, 1958 Pathé
Johnny Guitar Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto 1954 Pathé
Malafemmena Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto 1954 Pathé
Malafemmena Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto 1954 Pathé
Malagueña Renato Carosone e il suo "Trio" March 1952 Pathé
Maruzzella Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto 1954 Pathé
'O ciucciariello Renato Carosone e il suo "Trio" 1951 Pathé
Oh! Susanna Trio Carosone January 11, 1951 Pathé
O Sarracino Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto 1958 Pathé
Piccolissima serenata Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto October 24, 1957 Pathé
Ricordate Marcellino? Renato Carosone e il suo Sestetto 1956 Pathé
Ufemia Renato Carosone e il suo Quartetto November 27, 1954 Pathé