Search

Artist

Zoot Sims

Zoot Sims
Aliases
Zoot Sims All Stars
The Zoot Sims Four
Zoot Sims and His Orchestra
Zoot Sims plus Joe Pass
Zoot Sims' Quartet
Zoot Sims Quartet
Zoot Sims' Quintet
Real name
John Haley Sims
Born
October 25, 1925
Died
March 23, 1985
Country
United States
IPI
00068657727
00068657825
Comments
Principally a jazz tenor saxophonist, he was also recorded on alto and soprano.
Member of
The Upsetters
Family
Ray Sims Brother

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk