Search

Artist

Charlie Mariano

Charlie Mariano
Aliases
Charlie Mariano Group
Charlie Mariano Quartet
Real name
Carmine Ugo Mariano
Born
November 12, 1923
Died
June 16, 2009
Country
United States
IPI
00019581473 2 works
00085767820 3 works
00085767918 1 work
Affiliation
GEMA
Comments
Alto saxophonist and composer, also a member of numerous formations and projects
Member of
Embryo Collaborator
The United Jazz+Rock Ensemble
Family
Monday Michiru Daughter
Toshiko Akiyoshi Spouse 1959-1967
Related
Jasper van 't Hof Mariano was a member of van't Hof's Pork Pie project
Mike Herting Recording and touring collaborator
Mel Lewis Mariano was a member of Lewis'es sextet
Fredy Studer Studer was a member of the Charlie Mariano group

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by camembert electrique

Popular Originals