Dennis Coffey

Dennis Coffey
Aliases
Dennis Coffey and The Detroit Guitar Band
Dennis Coffey Trio
Real name
Dennis James Coffey
Born
November 11, 1940
Country
United States
IPI
00006442807
Comments
Soul and funk (session) guitarist and producer from Detroit. Unsung hero from the era of Detroit soul, contributing guitar to landmark records issued on the Motown, Ric-Tic, and Revilot labels in addition to cutting a series of efforts under his own name. His work has often been sampled by hiphop and rap artist.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Dennis Coffey