Search

Artist

Bobby Darin

Bobby Darin
Aliases
Bobby Darin & His Orchestra
The Ding Dongs [Bobby Darin]
Real name
Walden Robert Perciville Cassotto
Born
May 14, 1936
Died
December 20, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00005488096 14 works
00007499567 56 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Popular singer, multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, producer and actor
Grammy Award winner for Best New Artist 1959
Record of the Year 1959 with "Mack the Knife"
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999
Lifetime Achievement Award in 2010
Related
Sandra Dee Spouse (1960-1967)
George Scheck Manager

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Bobby Darin