Search

Artist

Lowell Fulson

Lowell Fulson
Aliases
Lowell Fulsom
Lowell Fulson and Guitar
Lowell Fulson & His Trio
Lowell Fulson and His Trio
Lowell Fulson's Combo
Lowell Fulson with Orchestra
Lowell Fulson with Two Guitars
Born
March 31, 1921
Died
March 7, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00011021077 16 works
00065007400 10 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Blues guitarist and songwriter. One of the founders of West Coast blues, he recorded steadily from the 1940s through 1990s.

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Lowell Fulson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 1949 (unknown), Jimmy Witherspoon
August 7, 1997 Lowell Fulson
July 1949 Walter Davis
1984 Tampa Red
1968 Jay McShann at the Piano with Singing By Walter Brown
May 1950 Pine Top, Memphis Slim & The House Rockers
1998 Pine Top, Memphis Slim & The House Rockers
1968 Chuck Willis
1968 Dyke and The Blazers
1968 Count Basie and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by James Rushing
1978 Mississippi Sheiks
1952 Big Bill
1968 The Coasters
June 22, 1993 Junior Wells
1978 Tampa Red
1964 Arbee Stidham
August 7, 1997 Lowell Fulson
1984 Mercy Dee
August 7, 1997 Lowell Fulson
1992 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
August 7, 1997 Lowell Fulson
1959 Little Walter J. - Othum Brown, Jimmy Rogers and His Trio
1984 Al King
1949 Sonny Boy Williamson [US1]
1978 Tampa Red
July 1969 The Beatles
1972 Sleepy John Estes, Big Maceo