Search

Artist

Lowell Fulson

Lowell Fulson
Aliases
Lowell Fulsom
Lowell Fulson and Guitar
Lowell Fulson & His Trio
Lowell Fulson and His Trio
Lowell Fulson's Combo
Lowell Fulson with Orchestra
Lowell Fulson with Two Guitars
Born
March 31, 1921
Died
March 7, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00011021077 17 works
00065007400 10 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Blues guitarist and songwriter. One of the founders of West Coast blues, he recorded steadily from the 1940s through 1990s.

Meta

Added by Denis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1978 (3 artists)
November 1965 (12 artists)
1950 (13 artists)
March 1955 (2 artists)
July 1955 (2 artists)
1951 B.B. King and His Orchestra
1948 Charles Conley
1967 Dave Ray
December 1955 The Duke Robillard Band
June 1956 (4 artists)
1959 (2 artists)
November 1950 Eric Clapton
1963 (3 artists)
January 1969 Blue Highway [US2]
1970 Built for Comfort Blues Band
1948 B.B. King
November 1954 (69 artists)
1950 (16 artists)
1970 (2 artists)
1976 Belushi Aykroyd
1966 (10 artists)
1984 Joe Louis Walker
1984 (2 artists)
1948 (18 artists)
June 1956 Robert Cray
1966 (22 artists)
Sampled by (5 artists)
December 1955 (7 artists)
1967 Lamont Cranston Blues Band
1978 (2 artists)