Search

Artist

Lowell Fulson

Lowell Fulson
Aliases
Lowell Fulsom
Lowell Fulson and Guitar
Lowell Fulson & His Trio
Lowell Fulson and His Trio
Lowell Fulson's Combo
Lowell Fulson with Orchestra
Lowell Fulson with Two Guitars
Born
March 31, 1921
Died
March 7, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00011021077 17 works
00065007400 10 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Blues guitarist and songwriter. One of the founders of West Coast blues, he recorded steadily from the 1940s through 1990s.

Meta

Added by Denis

Songs written by Lowell Fulson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bending Like a Willow Tree Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulsom February 1978 Covered by (3 artists)
Check Yourself Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson March 1955 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm Sinking Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulsom 1967 Covered by Dave Ray
I Still Love You Baby Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson December 1955 Covered by The Duke Robillard Band
It's Your Fault Baby Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson February 9, 1956 Covered by (4 artists)
It Took a Long Time Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson 1959 Covered by (2 artists)
Love Grows Cold Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson 1963 Covered by (3 artists)
Lovin' Touch Lowell Fulson, Beulah Facyson Lowell Fulsom January 1969 Covered by Blue Highway [US2]
Man of Motion Lowell Fulson, Fats Washington Lowell Fulson 1970 Covered by Built for Comfort Blues Band
Midnight Showers of Rain Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson and His Trio 1948 Covered by B.B. King
Reconsider Baby Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson September 27, 1954 Covered by (69 artists)
Sinner's Prayer Lowell Fulson, Lloyd Glenn Lowell Fulson 1950 Covered by (16 artists)
Sleeper Lowell Fulson, Maxwell Davis Lowell Fulson 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Swingin' Party Lowell Fulson, Fats Washington Lowell Fulson 1976 Covered by Belushi Aykroyd
Talkin' Woman Lowell Fulson, Fats Washington Lowell Fulsom 1966 Covered by (10 artists)
Ten More Shows to Play Lowell Fulson, Dennis Walker Lowell Fulson and The Phillip Walker Blues Band 1984 Covered by Joe Louis Walker
Thanks a Lot for the Offer Lowell Fulson, Dennis Walker Lowell Fulson and The Phillip Walker Blues Band 1984 Covered by (2 artists)
Three O'Clock Blues Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson June 1946 Covered by (18 artists)
Tramp Lowell Fulson, Jimmy McCracklin Lowell Fulsom 1966 Covered by (22 artists)
Trouble, Trouble Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson December 1955 Covered by (7 artists)
Two Way Wishing Lowell Fulson, Joe Josea Lowell Fulsom 1967 Covered by Lamont Cranston Blues Band
Well Oh Well Lowell Fulson Lowell Fulson 1978 Covered by (2 artists)