Search

Artist

Ben Gibbard

Ben Gibbard
Aliases
¡All-Time Quarterback!
Benjamin Gibbard
Real name
Benjamin D. Gibbard
Born
August 11, 1976
Country
United States
IPI
00197777498 32 works
Member of
Death Cab for Cutie Vocals (1997-...)
The Postal Service
Family
Zooey Deschanel Wife (2009-2012)

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Bastien

Songs written by Ben Gibbard

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
405 Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie 2000 Covered by Minutes from June
A Movie Script Ending Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie October 2001 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
Blacking Out the Friction Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie October 2001 Covered by (2 artists)
Black Sun Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie January 26, 2015 Covered by (2 artists)
Brothers on a Hotel Bed Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla Death Cab for Cutie August 30, 2005
Cath... Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie April 29, 2008 Covered by (2 artists)
Company Calls Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla, Nick Harmer Death Cab for Cutie 2000 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
Crooked Teeth Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla Death Cab for Cutie August 30, 2005 Covered by (2 artists)
Expo '86 Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla Death Cab for Cutie October 2003 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
For What Reason Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla Death Cab for Cutie 2000 Covered by Emm Gryner
Grapevine Fires Ben Gibbard, Nick Harmer, Jason McGerr Death Cab for Cutie April 29, 2008 Covered by (2 artists)
I Will Follow You into the Dark Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie August 30, 2005 Covered by (29 artists)
I Will Possess Your Heart Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla, Nick Harmer, Jason McGerr Death Cab for Cutie March 18, 2008 Covered by (7 artists)
Little Bribes Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie March 31, 2009 Covered by (2 artists)
Marching Bands of Manhattan Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie August 30, 2005 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
Meet Me on the Equinox Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla, Nick Harmer, Jason McGerr Death Cab for Cutie September 14, 2009 Covered by (5 artists)
Me & Magdalena Ben Gibbard The Monkees May 27, 2016 Covered by (2 artists)
Some Boys Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie May 2011 Covered by Katharine McPhee
Soul Meets Body Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie August 30, 2005 Covered by (9 artists)
Styrofoam Plates Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla, Nick Harmer Death Cab for Cutie October 2001 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
Such Great Heights Ben Gibbard, Jimmy Tamborello The Postal Service January 21, 2003 Covered by (24 artists)
Technicolor Girls Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie 2000 Covered by Mates of State
The District Sleeps Alone Tonight Ben Gibbard, Jimmy Tamborello The Postal Service February 18, 2003 Covered by (7 artists)
The Employment Pages Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie 2000 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
The New Year Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla, Nick Harmer, Jason McGerr Death Cab for Cutie October 2003 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
The Sound of Settling Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie October 2003 Covered by (5 artists)
This Place Is a Prison Ben Gibbard, Jimmy Tamborello The Postal Service February 18, 2003 Covered by The Harmonics [US]
Title and Registration Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla Death Cab for Cutie October 2003 Covered by (3 artists)
Transatlanticism Ben Gibbard, Chris Walla Death Cab for Cutie October 2003 Covered by (4 artists)
We Will Become Silhouettes Ben Gibbard, Jimmy Tamborello The Shins January 21, 2003 Covered by (3 artists)
What Sarah Said Ben Gibbard, Nick Harmer Death Cab for Cutie August 30, 2005 Covered by (2 artists)
You Are a Tourist Ben Gibbard Death Cab for Cutie March 29, 2011 Covered by (4 artists)