Discover

Artist

Richard Holmes

Richard Holmes
Aliases
Groove Holmes
"Groove" Holmes
Richard Groove Holmes
Richard "Groove" Holmes
Richard "Groove" Holmes and the Super Soul Big Band
Real name
Richard Arnold Holmes
Born
May 2, 1931
Died
June 29, 1991
Country
United States
Comments
Hammond B-3 jazz organist.
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Covers by Richard Holmes

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1967 The Supremes, Len Barry
1968 Keith, Spanky and Our Gang
1967 Agostinho dos Santos
1962 Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
1972 Brook Benton
1967 Marvin Gaye
1972 Don McLean
1970 Yves Montand
1967 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
1968 Shirley Ross
1967 Toots Thielemans
1966 The 17 Piece Orchestra of Gerald Wilson featuring the Jazz Organ of Richard "Groove" Holmes
1967 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1967 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1972 Johnny Mercer, Jo Stafford, The Pied Pipers and Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1970 Frankie Valli
1977 Kansas
1968 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1970 The Beatles
1972 Jay McShann at the Piano & Walter Brown
1966 Clifford Brown Ensemble, featuring Zoot Sims
1972 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1980 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1969 Dionne Warwick
1969 Chris Gantry
1982 Quincy Jones
1970 Willie Bobo
1978 Line Renaud
1967 Shorty Long
1966 Jimmy Heath
1968 Brenton Wood
1968 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
1973 Bobby Vee with The Johnny Mann Singers
1977 Bill Conti
1980 Coleman Hawkins' Orchestra, Thelonious Monk Quintet
1962 Ray Charles
1972 The Fortunes
1969 Freddie Hubbard
1968 The Young Rascals
1973 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
1974 João Gilberto
1964 Ida Cox, Leroy Carr
1970 Little Anthony and The Imperials
1969 Archie Bell & The Drells
1964 Papa Freddie
1967 The Weavers
1968 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1964 Casey Bill
1968 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
1967 Dionne Warwick
1966 Dick Haymes with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1973 Carole King
1972 Armando Manzanero
1967 Michel Legrand
1962 Donald Byrd
1968 Red McKenzie & His Orchestra
1984 June Knight & Charles Walters
1984 Art Farmer & Benny Golson
1968 Emil Newman
1972 Gilbert Bécaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
1964 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1966 Erroll Garner Trio
1972 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
1982 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
1980 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata
1967 Melina Mercouri
1966 Miles Davis Sextet
1977 Carly Simon
1967 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1968 Louis Jourdan
1984 Quincy Jones
1973 The Clovers
1975 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1967 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1966 John Michael King
1966 Judy Garland
1967 Bing Crosby with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
1964 Joe Turner and Pete Johnson
1966 Doris Day
1964 Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
1968 Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra
1975 (unknown)
1966 The Horace Silver Quintet
1968 Kurt Weill
1978 Victor Young and His Orchestra
November 1966 Bert Kaempfert
1972 The Randy Weston Trio
November 1966 Abbie Mitchell
1968 Spanky and Our Gang, Marie Laforêt
1968 Mieko Hirota
1975 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1967 Cowboy Copas
1966 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes
November 1971 Francis Lai & His Orchestra
1977 John Williams - The London Symphony Orchestra, John Williams
1966 Harry James and His Orchestra
1968 Neal Hefti
1968 Horace Silver Quintet
1970 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
November 1966 John Payne & Joan Merrill
November 1966 Johnny Mandel
1966 Johnny Mandel
1973 Fats Navarro
1966 Frank Sinatra
1973 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1970 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1966 The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
1970 Art Blakey Jazz Messengers
November 1971 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1970 Laura Nyro
November 1966 Gilbert Bécaud
When I Grow Too Old to Dream Richard "Groove" Holmes 2003 Unverified
1967 Benny Carter and His Swing Quartet featuring Elisabeth Welch
1978 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
1972 Norman Wisdom
1967 Harlem Hamfats, Lil Green
1961 Ted Fiorito & His Orchestra
1978 Stan Getz
1969 Patti Drew
1967 Nat Adderley
1977 Kasey Cisyk
1973 David Daniels and Gloria Marlowe
1974 Stevie Wonder