Search

Artist

The Columbians

No artist picture
Aliases
The Columbians (Dance Orchestra De Luxe)
Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe
The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe
Eddie Thomas' Collegians
The Promenaders
Regal Novelty Orchestra [Columbians]
The Sterling Orchestra
Country
United States
Comments
Early Columbia studio group
Members
Ben Selvin
Andy Sannella
Charles Kaley
Joe Green
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek

Originals

Covers by The Columbians

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i Born And Bred In Brooklyn The Columbians 1923 Unverified
1929 Ben Pollack and His Park Central Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Belle Mann
listen on Internet Archive i August 1923 Shannon Four
i 1923 Grace La Rue
listen on Internet Archive i 1922 (unknown)
1927 Jean Goldkette and His Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive i 1923 The Boardwalk Orchestra (Ben Selvin)
listen on Internet Archive i July 1923 (unknown)
1927 Percival Mackey's Band
i   1925 Waring's Pennsylvanians - Vocal Refrain by Tom Waring REC, Al Jolson BRD
i 1925 Earl and Bell
listen on Internet Archive i 1923 Olive Kline–Elsie Baker
1948 Jon and Sondra Steele
listen on Internet Archive i 1921 Broadway Quartette
listen on Internet Archive i October 1923 (unknown)
i 1923 Margaret and Dorothy McCarthy and Ensemble
listen on Internet Archive i   1929 The Troubadours [Nathaniel Shilkret] – Vocal Refrain by Frank Munn REC,REL, Ramon Novarro BRD
listen on Internet Archive i 1921 Rega Dance Orchestra (Fred Hager)
i 1922 Sunshine Dance Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive 1927 Vincent Lopez and His Casa Lopez Orchestra
November 22, 1954 Ink Spots
listen on Internet Archive i   1924 Winnie Lightner PRF, Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra REL
listen on Internet Archive i 1922 Van and Schenck
listen on Internet Archive i June 1923 Ben Bernie and His Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive i August 1923 Isham Jones Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive 1928 Sam Lanin and His Troubadours
listen on Internet Archive July 1927 (unknown)
1948 Gesangsduett Marthely Mumenthaler - Vreneli Pfyl, (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive i December 1921 (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive i 1922 The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra (Ben Selvin)
listen on Internet Archive i December 1921 Isham Jones Orchestra
i When June Comes Along With A Song The Columbians 1923 Unverified
listen on Internet Archive June 1922 (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive i (The Columbians) 1925 (unknown)
1948 (unknown), Ken Griffin at the Organ - Vocal by Jerry Wayne

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Ala moana The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1923 Columbia [US]
Dancing the Devil Away – That Little Something Don Voorhees and His Earl Carroll's Vanities Orchestra – The Columbians 1927 Columbia [US]
Dear Old Southland The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1922 Columbia [US]
Don't Wait Until the Lights Are Low – You're a Real Sweetheart Eddie Thomas' Collegians – Broadway Nitelites 1928 Columbia [US]
Hoosier Sweetheart The Columbians - Vocal Chorus by Charles Kaley 1927 Columbia [US]
I Cried for You The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1923 Columbia [US]
I'm Walking Between the Raindrops – Buy, Buy for Baby The Knickerbockers – The Columbians 1929 Columbia [US]
I've Never Seen a Straight Banana - Following You Around The Columbians - The Knickerbockers 1927 Columbia [US]
Let It Rain, Let It Pour The Columbians (Dance Orchestra De Luxe) 1925 Columbia [US]
Memories Are Made of This Mindy Carson with Ray Conniff's Orchestra & The Columbians September 26, 1955 Columbia [US]
No, No, Nora – That Old Gang of Mine The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe – California Ramblers October 1923 Columbia [US]
Old Pappy Time Arthur Godfrey & The Columbians with Jimmy Carroll's Orch. November 22, 1954 Columbia [US]
Other Lips The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe July 1923 Columbia [US]
Pack Up Your Sins and Go to the Devil Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1923 Columbia [US]
Pagan Love Song The Columbians 1929 Columbia [US]
Say It with Music The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1921 Columbia [US]
Say, Persianna, Say – Moanful Blues Regal Novelty Orchestra – Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds 1922 Regal [GB]
So Blue The Sterling Orchestra – Vocal Chorus by Lewis James 1927 Columbia [US]
Somebody Loves Me The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1924 Columbia [US]
Stumbling - Who Tied the Can on the Old Dog's Tail? Ray Miller and His Orchestra - The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe June 1922 Columbia [US]
Sweet Indiana Home The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1922 Columbia [US]
Swingin' down the Lane The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe June 1923 Columbia [US]
That Red Head Gal The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe August 1923 Columbia [US]
There Must Be Somebody Else – The Song Is Ended (But the Melody Lingers On) The Radiolites – The Columbians 1928 Columbia [US]
The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi Eddie Thomas' Collegians (The Columbians) July 1927 Columbia [US]
Titina The Promenaders (The Columbians) 1925 Harmony [US]
Tokio Blues The Columbians (Dance Orchestra De Luxe) 1925 Columbia [US]
Wabash Blues The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe December 1921 Columbia [US]
When Summer Is Gone – There's a Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder The Columbians – Ben Selvin and His Orchestra December 1928 Columbia [US]
Where Is My Meyer? - Clementine (From New Orleans) Eddie Thomas' Collegians - Don Voorhees and His Orchestra 1927 Columbia [US]
Who'll Be the Next One (To Cry over You) – My Sunny Tennessee The Happy Six – The Columbians Dance Orchestra De Luxe 1921 Columbia [US]

Performances also appear on