Discover

Artist

Percy Mayfield

Percy Mayfield
Aliases
Percy Mayfield and His Band
Percy Mayfield and His Gang O'Swing
Percy Mayfield Orch.
Percy Mayfield and Orchestra
Percy Mayfield with His Maytones and His Band
Born
August 12, 1920
Died
August 11, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00020247138
Comments
Songwriter and R&B musician and singer.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by Percy Mayfield

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Baby, You're Rich Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield with His Maytones and His Band March 1955 Covered by Mighty Blue Kings
But on the Other Hand Baby Ray Charles, Percy Mayfield Ray Charles and His Orchestra November 1961 Covered by (7 artists)
Cookin' in Style Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1963 Covered by Guy King
Danger Zone Percy Mayfield Ray Charles and His Orchestra August 1961 Covered by (23 artists)
Fading Love Percy Mayfield Gene Allison 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Give Me Time to Explain Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield January 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
Ha Ha in the Daytime Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1961 Covered by Amos Garrett
Half Awoke Percy Mayfield Monroe Tucker and His Orchestra 1949 Covered by (2 artists)
Hide 'Nor Hair Percy Mayfield Ray Charles and His Orchestra March 1962 Covered by (6 artists)
Hit the Road Jack Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1992 Covered by (145 artists)
I Dare You, Baby Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra January 1953 Covered by (5 artists)
I Need Love So Bad Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra February 1954 Covered by (2 artists)
Life Is Suicide Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra February 1951 Covered by (2 artists)
Look the Whole World Over Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield Orch. 1956 Covered by (2 artists)
Loose Lips Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield February 1954 Covered by The Mighty Blue Kings
Lost Love Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra February 1951 Covered by (7 artists)
Lost Mind Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra April 1953 Covered by (20 artists)
Louisiana Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra May 1952 Covered by Nico Duportal and His Rhythm Dudes
Maybe It's Because of Love Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield May 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Memory Pain Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1964 Covered by (15 artists)
My Jug and I Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield January 1966 Covered by (7 artists)
My Mind Is Trying to Leave Me Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
Never No More Percy Mayfield, Don Robey Percy Mayfield May 1962 Covered by Johnny Adams
Never Say Naw Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1963 Covered by (6 artists)
Please Send Me Someone to Love Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield September 1950 Covered by (148 artists)
Something's Wrong Percy Mayfield Ray Charles and His Orchestra May 1964 Covered by Guy King
Stand By Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Stranger in My Own Home Town Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield May 1964 Covered by (14 artists)
Strange Things Happening Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield September 1950 Covered by (14 artists)
Tell Me How Do You Feel Ray Charles, Percy Mayfield Ray Charles with The Raylettes March 1959 Covered by (7 artists)
The Flirt Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield October 1970 Covered by The Chris Fast Band
The Highway Is Like a Woman Percy Mayfield, Joe James Percy Mayfield 1970 Covered by (6 artists)
The Hunt Is On Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield February 1952 Covered by (3 artists)
The Lover and the Married Woman Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield August 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
The River's Invitation Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra January 1953 Covered by (36 artists)
The Voice Within Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and His Band March 1955 Covered by Mike Sanchez & Knock-Out Greg & Blue Weather
Two Years of Torture Percy Mayfield, Charles Joseph Morris Percy Mayfield and His Gang O'Swing 1948 Covered by (6 artists)
Walking on a Tightrope Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1969 Covered by (4 artists)
We Both Must Cry Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1966 Covered by Eddie C. Campbell
We Don't See Eye to Eye Percy Mayfield Ray Charles February 1966 Covered by Johnny Adams
What a Fool I Was Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra May 1951 Covered by (3 artists)
You Don't Exist No More Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield and Orchestra June 1954 Covered by (2 artists)
You Lied to Me for Your Last Time Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield August 1971 Covered by Chris Fast & Friends
You're in for a Big Surprise Percy Mayfield Ray Charles February 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
You Were Lyin' to Me Percy Mayfield Percy Mayfield 1955 Covered by Nicole Hart