Discover

Artist

Jimmy McGriff

Jimmy McGriff
Aliases
Jimmie McGriff
Jimmy McGriff, Organ & Big Blues Band
Jimmy McGriff Organ and Blues Band
Jimmy McGriff Trio
McGriff
Real name
James Harrell McGriff
Born
April 3, 1936
Died
May 24, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00018922872
00018922970
Comments
Multi-instrumentalist; McGriff is best known as a hard bop and soul-jazz organist, particularly on the Hammond B-3 organ.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Jimmy McGriff

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 1962 Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
1970 James Brown
February 1971 Fats Domino
1996 Miles Davis
2002 (unknown)
1990 Chuck Jackson
1964 Billy Dee Williams
1968 Aretha Franklin
May 1994 The Incredible Jimmy Smith
1987 Eddy Howard and His Orchestra
1986 Tommy Tucker Time
1966 Shirley Ross
1964 Les Baxter His Chorus and Orchestra
1963 Count Basie and His Orchestra
May 1994 Ray Charles and His Orchestra
November 1971 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
1997 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1968 Aretha Franklin
1966 Count Basie & His Orchestra
May 1994 The Heartbeats, Shep and The Limelites
1996 Bessie Smith
1999 Chuck Willis
1971 Ernie Andrews accompanied by Wilbert Baranco Trio
1971 Albert King
1998 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
February 1971 Albert King
1969 Samuel Ash, Marilyn Miller and Clifton Webb
1968 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1971 Eddie Boyd
October 1962 Benny Goodman Sextet
1969 Barbara McNair
1986 The King Cole Trio
1964 Matt Monro
1990 McKinney's Cotton Pickers
1966 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1968 Neal Hefti and His Orchestra
August 1966 Ray Charles
1966 Percy Mayfield
1987 Gene Ammons
1968 Bob Shane
1997 Dusty Springfield
1973 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
August 1966 Abe Lyman's California Ambassador Hotel Orchestra
1968 James Brown and The Famous Flames
1966 Claramae Turner
1987 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
1970 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
February 1971 Quincy Jones featuring Ray Charles
1997 Dick Powell
December 1963 Jimmy Boyd accompanied by Norman Luboff
1998 The Ambassadors [US2]
1968 Sam & Dave
1998 The Isley Brothers
September 1962 Southern Tones
December 1963 Edison Male Quartette
1964 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1990 Lester Young and His Sextet
1966 Red McKenzie & His Orchestra
1972 Al Green
1966 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1982 "Cannonball" Adderley
1996 "Cannonball" Adderley
November 1971 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
1963 Billy Butterfield and His Orchestra
1964 Henry Mancini
1997 John Coltrane
May 1994 Little Junior Parker and Bill Harvey's Band
1968 Bobbie Gentry
February 1971 The Beatles
1998 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
1986 The Clovers
October 1962 John Michael King
1966 Harry Richman
1964 Barbra Streisand
1964 Frankie Laine
November 1971 Lew Stone and His Band
May 1994 Gene Ammons and His Sextet
1968 Otis Redding
1987 Percy Mayfield and Orchestra
1966 Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars
October 1962 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
December 1963 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
1999 Red Mitchell Quartet
December 1963 Eddie Cantor
October 1962 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
November 1971 Doris Day
August 1966 Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
1970 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1970 Stevie Wonder
1968 Otis Redding
1974 Benny Goodman Sextet
2002 Jimmy Forrest
1970 Aretha Franklin
1966 Count Basie & His Orch.
1996 Count Basie & His Orch.
1970 The Archies
1997 Abbie Mitchell
1974 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1968 Aretha Franklin
1966 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1968 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
May 1994 Janet Brace
1963 Janet Brace
1968 Clarence Carter
1968 Cowboy Copas
1966 The Champs
1968 [Unknown]
1964 Ernest Gold
1990 Willie Bryant and His Orchestra
February 1971 The Beatles
1972 Isaac Hayes
1965 Judy Holliday
1964 Henry Mancini and His Orchestra
1999 Horace Silver Quintet
November 1971 John Payne & Joan Merrill
1966 Johnny Mandel
1973 Fats Navarro
1968 Moe Koffman Quartette
1966 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
1973 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1968 Aretha Franklin
1987 Erskine Hawkins and His Orchestra
1964 Manos Hadjidakis
1990 Ace Cannon
1968 The Sunshine Company
1966 Herbie Hancock
1968 The Impressions
1999 Marvin Gaye
1972 Marvin Gaye
1996 Victor Young
1968 Ramon Novarro & Evelyn Laye
1966 J.W. Myers
1964 Seger Ellis
December 1963 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
December 1963 Richard Himber & His Orchestra
1999 Lois Deppe & Russell Woodling's Jubilee Singers
1972 Charlie Parker Septet
1968 Pine Ridge Boys
1987 Joni James - Lew Douglas Orchestra
1970 Little Sister