Discover

Artist

Jimmy McGriff

Jimmy McGriff
Aliases
Jimmie McGriff
Jimmy McGriff, Organ & Big Blues Band
Jimmy McGriff Organ and Blues Band
Jimmy McGriff Trio
McGriff
Real name
James Harrell McGriff
Born
April 3, 1936
Died
May 24, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00018922872
00018922970
Comments
Multi-instrumentalist; McGriff is best known as a hard bop and soul-jazz organist, particularly on the Hammond B-3 organ.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
All covers of one artist on a page/single search? unread Discussion maryhelen 14 2015-11-08 02:53:03 UTC by maryhelen