Ethel Waters

Ethel Waters
Aliases
Ethel Waters & Her Ebony 4
Ethel Waters & Her Ebony Four
Ethel Waters and Her Ebony Four
Ethel Waters and Her Jazz Band
Ethel Waters and the Jazz Masters
Ethel Waters and Orchestra
Born
October 31, 1896
Died
September 1, 1977
Country
United States
Comments
Blues, jazz and gospel singer, and actress on stage and in film.
Family
Crystal Waters Great-niece
Edward Mallory Husband (1938 - 1977)
Buy

Added by Bastien

Covers by Ethel Waters

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1929 Ethel Waters
1946 Ethel Waters and Dooley Wilson
1925 Ethel Waters, Cordy Williams' Jazz Masters
November 9, 1938 The Leighton Brothers
October 1933 Ethel Waters
October 1933 Ethel Waters
1926 Taskiana Four
1926 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1963 William McEwan
1933 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
December 1930 Ethel Merman
1938 The Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra
1963 (unknown)
1926 Virginia Liston
1963 William Frawley
1930 Minto Cato
Miss Otis Regrets Ethel Waters 1989 Unverified
1963 The Tuskegee Institute Singers
1928 Clarence Williams
1931 Ernie Golden and His Orchestra
August 1931 Jimmie Noone and His Orchestra
August 1931 Harry Macdonough & Miss Walton
1927 Alberta Hunter
1927 Sophie Tucker
1957 (unknown)
1963 Madame Magdalene Tartt Lawrence
1933 Prince's Band
1933 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1947 Abbie Mitchell
1925 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1946 Ethel Waters
1938 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Helen Forrest
December 1930 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra With Vocals by The Rhythm Boys
July 1929 Hal Skelly
1928 King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators
1930 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1942 Nina Mae McKinney
1931 Gene Austin
1931 Ethel Waters
1930 Ethel Waters

Web Covers by Ethel Waters

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Miss Otis Regrets Ethel Waters November 9, 2008 Douglas Byng