Ethel Waters

Ethel Waters
Aliases
Ethel Waters & Her Ebony 4
Ethel Waters & Her Ebony Four
Ethel Waters and Her Ebony Four
Ethel Waters and Her Jazz Band
Ethel Waters and the Jazz Masters
Ethel Waters and Orchestra
Born
October 31, 1896
Died
September 1, 1977
Country
United States
Comments
Blues, jazz and gospel singer, and actress on stage and in film.
Family
Crystal Waters Great-niece
Edward Mallory Husband (1938 - 1977)
Buy

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
His Eye Is on the Sparrow Ethel Waters 1963 Word

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Am I Blue? Ethel Waters 1929 Columbia
Bread and Gravy Ethel Waters with Ed Mallory and His Orchestra 1939 Bluebird
Doin' the New Low Down - I Can't Give You Anything but Love The Mills Brothers and Cab Calloway with Don Redman and His Orchestra - Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Famous Orchestra 1933 Brunswick
Down Home Blues Ethel Waters and Her Ebony Four 1925 Columbia
Frankie and Johnny Ethel Waters and Orchestra November 9, 1938 Bluebirrd
Harlem on My Mind Ethel Waters October 1933 Columbia
Heebie Jeebies Ethel Waters and Her Jazz Band 1926 Columbia
I'm Coming, Virginia Ethel Waters accompagnied by Will Marion Cook's Singing Orchestra 1926 Columbia
Jazzin Babies Blues Ethel Waters and Joe Smith's Jazz Masters 1923 Black Swan Records
Make Me a Pallet on the Floor Ethel Waters 1926 Columbia
Memories of You Ethel Waters & Her Ebony 4 1930 Columbia
My Handy Man Ethel Waters September 1928 Columbia
Oh Daddy Ethel Waters, Cordy Williams' Jazz Masters 1921 Black Swan Records
Porgy Ethel Waters & Her Ebony 4 1930 Columbia
Shine On, Harvest Moon Ethel Waters August 1931 Columbia
Smile Ethel Waters 1927 Columbia
Someday Sweetheart Ethel Waters 1927 Columbia
St. Louis Blues Ethel Waters 1933 Brunswick
Stormy Weather (Keeps Rainin' All the Time) Ethel Waters 1933 Brunswick
Sugar Ethel Waters 1926 Columbia
Summertime Ethel Waters 1947 Mary Howard
Sweet Georgia Brown Ethel Waters & Her Ebony Four 1925 Columbia
Taking a Chance on Love Ethel Waters With The J.C. Heard Orchestra 1946 Continental [1]
There'll Be Some Changes Made Ethel Waters 1922 Black Swan Records
They Say Ethel Waters with Edward Mallory and his Orchestra 1938 Bluebird
Three Little Words Ethel Waters December 1930 Columbia
True Blue Lou Ethel Waters July 1929 Columbia
West End Blues Ethel Waters 1928 Columbia
When It's Sleepy Time Down South Ethel Waters 1942 Decca
When Your Lover Has Gone Ethel Waters 1931 Columbia
You Can't Stop Me from Lovin' You Ethel Waters 1931 Columbia

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
The Heart Is a Rebel various artists 1957 Chancel

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
A Tribute to Ethel Waters Diahann Carroll With the Duke Ellington Orchestra [1] 1978 Orinda Records
Salute to Ethel Waters Frances Wayne Vocal with Orchestra Directed by Neal Hefti 1954 Coral