Discover

Artist

Ma Rainey

Ma Rainey
Aliases
Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
Ma Rainey acc. Tub Jug Washboard Band
"Ma" Rainey with Her Georgia Band
Real name
Gertrude Melissa Nix Pridgett
Born
April 26, 1886
Died
December 22, 1939
Country
United States
Comments
Blues singer.

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Ma Rainey