Search

Artist

Carola Neher

Carola Neher
Aliases
Carola Neher mit Orchester
Real name
Karola Neher
Born
November 2, 1900
Died
June 26, 1942
Country
Germany
Comments
Actress born in Munich. In 1926 she went to Berlin to work with Bertolt Brecht, who wrote the role of Polly Peachum in "Die Dreigroschenoper" for her, but late in rehearsals her husband died and she was unable to appear at the premiere. But she acted the role of Polly in the later performances. Brecht wrote several roles for her like Lilian Holiday in Happy End . She left Germany after Adolf Hitler's ascension to power in spring 1933, emigrated to Prague but went on to the Soviet Union in 1934. In 1936 - during the Great Purge - she was arrested and sentenced to ten years in prison, sent to a gulag near Orenburg, where she died of typhus on July 26, 1942.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Carola Neher