Artie Shaw

Artie Shaw
Aliases
Artie Shaw and His Gramercy 5
Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five
Artie Shaw and His New Music
Artie Shaw & His Orchestra
Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Art Shaw and His New Music
Art Shaw and His Orchestra
Real name
Arthur Arshawsky
Born
May 23, 1910
Died
December 30, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00028499351
Comments
Clarinetist and bandleader. One of the biggest names in jazz in the 1930 & 40's swing heyday, who quit the music world in the mid-'50s and spent much of the second half of his life devoted to writing and other pursuits
Family
Ava Gardner Wife (1945-1946)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Artie Shaw