Discover

Artist

Archie Shepp

Archie Shepp
Aliases
Archie Shepp Quartet
Archie Shepp Sextet
Born
May 24, 1937
Country
United States
IPI
00028526383
Comments
Principally a jazz saxophonist (primarily tenor), Shepp also plays piano, sings and composes.
Member of
The Jazz Composer's Orchestra
The New York Contemporary Five

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Archie Shepp