Discover

Artist

Spike Robinson

Spike Robinson
Aliases
Spike Robinson / Eddie Thompson Trio
Spike Robinson Quartet
Spike Robinson Quintet
Real name
Henry Bertholf Robinson
Born
January 16, 1930
Died
October 29, 2001
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist whose professional career was interrupted by a 30-year stint as an engineer. Known for his recordings of ballads from the Great American Song Book.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk