James Cavanaugh

No artist picture
Aliases
J. Anthony Cavanaugh
Born
1892
Died
August 18, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00005632905
00005633020
Comments
Songwriter.
Buy

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis

Songs written by James Cavanaugh

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Little on the Lonely Side Dick Robertson, James Cavanaugh, Frank Weldon Frankie Carle and His Orchestra 1944 Covered by (5 artists)
(Did You Ever Get) That Feeling in the Moonlight Larry Stock, Ira Schuster, James Cavanaugh Perry Como July 1945 Covered by (2 artists)
I Came, I Saw, I Conga'd [aka The Conga] James Cavanaugh, John Redmond, Frank Weldon Covered by (7 artists)
Man with the Mandolin James Cavanaugh, John Redmond, Frank Weldon Covered by (3 artists)
Mississippi Mud James Cavanaugh, Harry Barris Paul Whiteman's Rhythm Boys September 1927 Covered by (43 artists)
The Gaucho Serenade Nat Simon, James Cavanaugh, John Redmond Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Ray Eberle January 1940 Covered by (2 artists)
The Umbrella Man Vincent Rose, Larry Stock, James Cavanaugh Covered by (24 artists)
Whistling in the Wildwood Vincent Rose, Larry Stock, James Cavanaugh Bing Crosby 1939 Covered by Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
You're Breaking My Heart All Over Again Arthur Altman, James Cavanaugh, John Redmond Ink Spots August 1940 Covered by (5 artists)
You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You Larry Stock, Russ Morgan, James Cavanaugh Nat "King" Cole 1966 Covered by (72 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
I yi yi yi amigo James Cavanaugh, John Redmond Cielito lindo Mills Brothers Covered by Billy Mata & The Texas Tradition