Search

Artist

Eddie Calvert

Eddie Calvert
Aliases
Eddie Calvert e la sua Tromba d'Oro
Eddie Calvert Orchestra
Eddie Calvert "The Man with The Golden Trumpet"
Eddie Calvert (The Man with The Golden Trumpet)
Ted Gilbert
Real name
Albert Edward Calvert
Born
March 15, 1922
Died
August 7, 1978
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Easy listening/pop/pop-jazz trumpeter. Calvert vehemently disagreed with the policies of the Harold Wilson Labour government, particularly toward Rhodesia, and ultimately moved to South Africa.

Meta

Added by Quentin