Discover

Artist

Hardrock Gunter

Hardrock Gunter
Aliases
Hardrock Gunter and His Town & Country Music
Hardrock Gunter and The Pebbles
Sid "Hardrock" Gunter
Real name
Sidney Louis Gunter Jr
Born
February 27, 1925
Died
March 15, 2013
Country
United States
Comments
Guitarist, singer and songwriter, and an ancestor of both early rock and roll and rockabilly. His song "Birmingham Bounce" from 1950 is a contender for the title as first rock and roll record. Gunter's nickname has nothing to do with the music he plays; instead, Gunter acquired the nickname when the trunk of a van fell on his head, causing him no apparent discomfort. Gunter left the music business in the 1960s to go into insurance, but started performing again in 1995. He is also a master storyteller.

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Hardrock Gunter