Discover

Artist

Friedrich Hollaender

Friedrich Hollaender
Aliases
Frederick Hollander
Born
October 18, 1896
Died
January 18, 1976
Country
Germany
IPI
00014284408
00014289886
Comments
Film composer and author, who was born in London, where his father, operetta composer Victor Hollaender, worked as musical director at the Barnum & Bailey Circus. In 1899 Hollaender's family returned to Berlin, his father began teaching at the Stern’schen Konservatorium, where his son became a student. He had to leave Nazi Germany in 1933 because of his Jewish descent, first moved to Paris and emigrated to the US the next year, where he wrote the music for over a hundred films. He thus had extensive credits in film and for the stage both in Germany and the US with four Academy Award nominations.
Member of
Weintraub Syncopators
Family
Blandine Ebinger wife

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by CarlDennis