Search

Artist

Anita Carter

Anita Carter
Aliases
Anita Carter with Orchestra
Real name
Ina Anita Carter
Born
March 31, 1933
Died
July 29, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00005368400 2 works
Comments
Country singer, musician and songwriter.
Member of
Carter Sisters with Mother Maybelle
The Carter Sisters
Family
June Carter Sister
A.P. Carter Uncle
Janette Carter Cousin
Maybelle Carter Mother
Helen Carter Sister
Don Davis [US2] Spouse (1953-1974)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Anita Carter

Title Performer Release date Originally by
December 1962 Bob Gibson
January 1970 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
April 1956 Ivory Joe Hunter and His Ivorytones
February 1964 The Carter Family
February 1964 Henry Whitter
1995 Elton John
1995 Marty Robbins
March 1951 Patti Page with Jack Rael Quartet
December 1962 (unknown)
February 1964 Ewan MacColl & A.L. Lloyd, Bob Dylan
February 1951 Red Foley
1995 Emmylou Harris
1995 Lionel Richie
1995 Johnny Nash
June 22, 2004 Romy Spain (Marijohn Wilkin)
February 1955 Eddie Dean with The Frontiersmen
November 1962 Jimmie Davis
November 1962 Charles Mitchell and His Orchestra
1995 Luther B. Clarke accomp. by Blue Ridge Highballers
June 22, 2004 Elvis Presley
February 1964 Carter Family
November 1962 Carter Family
February 1964 (unknown)
1995 The Dolly Sisters
April 1956 Hank Snow
February 1964 Eva Davis
December 1962 J. W. Myers, (unknown)
January 1953 Dinah Shore with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra
April 1956 Dinning Sisters
September 1971 Waylon Jennings
February 1955 Jimmy Work
March 1960 Joni James with The Ray Charles Singers - Orchestra conducted by David Terry
November 1962 Karl Karlsson Jularbo & Helge Erichsson, The Pinetoppers
1995 Johnny Cash & The Tennessee Three
November 1962 Louise Massey and The Westerners
February 1964 (unknown), Monsieur Fernand, Richard Hayes with Mitch Miller's Orchestra
November 1962 Ted Daffan's Texans
March 1955 Johnny Ace - Johnny Otis Orchestra
March 1969 Gene and Debbe
March 1955 Lula Reed
November 1962 Ray Smith with the Marlin Sisters
1995 Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ella Johnson
July 1969 Connie Smith
September 1960 Jaye P. Morgan
June 22, 2004 Bill Anderson
March 1969 Judy Collins
1981 (unknown)
December 1953 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
February 1964 (unknown), Carter Family
February 1964 Elizabeth Cotten
1972 Arlene Harden
1995 Cyndi Lauper
June 22, 2004 Buffy Sainte-Marie
1972 Waylon Jennings
November 1962 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
1995 The Beatles

Web Covers by Anita Carter

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Gold Watch and Chain Anita Carter November 27, 2014 The Carter Family