Search

Artist

Anita Carter

Anita Carter
Aliases
Anita Carter with Orchestra
Real name
Ina Anita Carter
Born
March 31, 1933
Died
July 29, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00005368400 2 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Country singer, musician and songwriter.
Member of
Carter Sisters with Mother Maybelle
The Carter Sisters
Family
June Carter Sister
A.P. Carter Uncle
Janette Carter Cousin
Maybelle Carter Mother
Helen Carter Sister
Don Davis [US2] Spouse (1953-1974)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Blue Doll Anita Carter August 1957 Cadence
Loving Him Was Easier Anita Carter September 1971 Capitol Records
Cold, Cold, Colder Anita Carter January 1953 Columbia
Don Juan Anita Carter December 1953 Columbia
Mama Don't Cry at My Wedding Anita Carter March 1960 Jamie
Tryin' to Forget About You Anita Carter September 1960 Jamie
A Tear Fell Anita Carter April 1956 RCA Victor
Down the Trail of Achin' Hearts Hank Snow (The Singing Ranger) with Anita Carter and The Rainbow Ranch Boys March 1951 RCA Victor
If I Had a Needle and Thread Anita Carter November 1956 RCA Victor
I Got You Waylon Jennings & Anita Carter March 5, 1968 RCA Victor
Keep Your Promise, Willie Thomas Hank Snow and Anita Carter with The Rainbow Ranch Boys April 1956 RCA Victor
Lovey Lips 'Nita, Rita, and Ruby April 1955 RCA Victor
Making Believe Anita Carter February 1955 RCA Victor
Rock Love 'Nita, Rita, and Ruby March 1955 RCA Victor
Someone Else, Not Me Anita Carter with Orchestra February 1951 RCA Victor
Cry Softly Anita Carter July 1969 United Artists Records
The Coming of the Roads Johnny Darrell & Anita Carter March 1969 United Artists Records

Performances also appear on