Hank Jones

Hank Jones
Aliases
Hank Jones Quartet
Hank Jones Trio
Real name
Henry Phillip Jones
Born
July 31, 1918
Died
May 16, 2010
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist
Member of
The Great Jazz Trio
The Paris All-Stars Piano
Family
Elvin Jones Brother
Thad Jones Brother
Buy

Meta

Added by Isa

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Ain't Misbehavin' Hank Jones 1979 Galaxy
An Evening with Two Grand Pianos John Lewis & Hank Jones 1979 Little David
Arigato Hank Jones Trio 1989 Progressive Records [1]
Arigato Hank Jones Trio 1977 Progressive Records [1]
As Time Goes By Chris Connor with the Hank Jones Trio 1991 Enja Records
Bluesette Hank Jones 1979 Black and Blue
Bop Redux Hank Jones with George Duvivier and Ben Riley 1978 Muse Records
But I Love You Still - Miyuki Koga First Miyuki Koga with Hank Jones, George Mraz, Billy Hart, Scott Hamilton 1991 Paddle Wheel
Cohn on the Saxophone Al Cohn - Osie Johnson, Milt Hinton, Hank Jones, Frank Rehak February 1957 Dawn [1]
Come Sunday Charlie Haden, Hank Jones 2011 EmArcy
Dear John C. Elvin Jones with Charlie Mariano, Hank Jones, Richard Davis and Roland Hanna 1965 Impulse!
Duo Hank Jones, Red Mitchell 1988 Timeless Records
East to Wes Emily Remler with Hank Jones, Buster Williams and Marvin "Smitty" Smith 1988 Concord Jazz
For My Father Hank Jones 2005 Justin Time
Groovin' High Hank Jones 1979 Muse Records
Handful of Keys - The Music of Thomas "Fats" Waller Hank Jones 1992 Gitanes Jazz
Hank and Frank Hank Jones & Frank Wess 2006 Lineage Records
Hank & Frank II Hank Jones & Frank Wess March 2009 Lineage Records
Hank Jones Swings Songs From Lerner and Loewes' Gigi Hank Jones 1958 Golden Crest
Hank Jones Trio Plus the Flute of Bobby Jaspar Hank Jones Trio, Bobby Jaspar 1956 Savoy Records
Hanky Panky Hank Jones 1975 East Wind
Happenings Hank Jones & Oliver Nelson featuring Clark Terry 1967 Impulse!
Have You Met Hank Jones Hank Jones 1956 Savoy Records
Hello, Hank Jones Clifford Jordan, Hank Jones, Reggie Workman, Freddie Waits 1978 Eastworld
I'm All for You - Ballad Songbook Joe Lovano, Hank Jones, George Mraz, Paul Motian May 4, 2004 Blue Note
I'm All Smiles Hank Jones + Tommy Flanagan 1983 MPS
I Remember You Hank Jones, George Duvivier, Oliver Jackson 1977 Black and Blue
Iridescence Warren Vaché, Hank Jones, George Duvivier, Alan Dawson 1981 Concord Jazz
Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden featuring Bobby Hackett, Hank Jones, Ed Shaughnessey, George Duvivier, George Wettling, Gene Schroeder, Bob Wilber, Bud Freeman 1962 Verve Records
Jesper Thilo Quintet Featuring Hank Jones Jesper Thilo Quintet featuring Hank Jones 1991 Storyville
John Lewis Solo / Duo with Hank Jones John Lewis & Hank Jones 1978 Trio Records
Jones - Brown - Smith Hank Jones, Ray Brown, Jimmie Smith 1977 Concord Jazz
Joyous Encounter Joe Lovano, Hank Jones, George Mraz, Paul Motian May 10, 2005 Blue Note
Just for Fun Hank Jones 1977 Galaxy
Keepin' Up with the Joneses The Jones Brothers 1958 Metrojazz
Lazy Afternoon Hank Jones with Keith Copeland, Dave Holland, Ken Peplowski July 1989 Concord Jazz
Live in Japan Hank Jones Trio featuring Shelly Manne 1979 Trio Records
Lover Man Satoru Oda with Hank Jones 1989 Paddle Wheel
Moods Unlimited Hank Jones, Bill Evans [1], Red Mitchell 1983 Paddle Wheel
More Delights Tommy Flanagan and Hank Jones 1985 Galaxy
On Stage Tal Farlow, Hank Jones, Red Norvo, Ray Brown, Jake Hanna 1981 Concord Jazz
Opus De Jazz Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones 1955 Savoy Records
Our Delights Tommy Flanagan and Hank Jones 1979 Galaxy
Pleased to Meet You Oliver Jones / Hank Jones ‎ 2009 Justin Time
Porgy and Bess Swingin' Interpretations by Hank Jones Hank Jones 1959 Capitol Records
Standard Jazz for Lovers Vol. 1 Hank Jones-Satoru Oda Great Jazz Quintet 1993 King Records
Standard Jazz for Lovers Vol. 2 Hank Jones-Satoru Oda Great Jazz Quintet 1993 King Records
Standard Jazz for Lovers Vol. 3 - All That Ladies Hank Jones-Satoru Oda Great Jazz Quintet 1994 King Records
Steal Away - Spirituals, Hymns and Folk Songs Charlie Haden, Hank Jones 1995 Verve Records
The Essence Billy Higgins, Ray Drummond, Hank Jones 1991 DMP [Digital Music Products]
The Eternal Triangle Mark Elf, Hank Jones, Jimmy Heath, Ray Drummond, Ben Riley 1996 Jen Bay Records
The Gentle Monster Haywood Henry featuring Joe Newman and Hank Jones 1983 Uptown
The Incredible Ira Sullivan Ira Sullivan accompanied by Hank Jones, Eddie Gomez and Duffy Jackson 1980 Stash Records
The Oracle Hank Jones, Dave Holland, Billy Higgins 1990 EmArcy
The Song Is Ended Ichiro Masuda Meets Hank Jones 1976 Victor [JP]
The Spirit of 176 George Shearing and Hank Jones 1989 Concord Jazz
The Talented Touch Hank Jones 1958 Capitol Records
The Trio Hank Jones, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke 1955 Savoy Records
This Is Always Lucy Crane with Hank Jones, Marc Johnson, Grady Tate 1986 Daagnim Records
This Is Ragtime Now! Hank Jones 1964 ABC-Paramount
Tiptoe Tapdance Hank Jones 1978 Galaxy
Upon Reflection - The Music of Thad Jones Hank Jones with Elvin Jones and George Mraz 1993 Verve Records
Welcome to the Club Bob Stewart - Hank Jones 1990 VWC
Well, Here It Is... Eddie Diehl with Hank Jones also featuring Mickey Roker and John Webber 2006 Lineage Records
West of 5th Hank Jones / Christian McBride / Jimmy Cobb 2006 Chesky Records
When There Is Love Abbey Lincoln, Hank Jones 1994 Verve Records
You Are There Roberta Gambarini & Hank Jones 2007 EmArcy

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Autobiography in Jazz various artists 1955 Debut Records
Justin Time for Christmas Four various artists August 24, 2004 Justin Time
We All Love Ella - Celebrating the First Lady of Song various artists June 5, 2007 Verve Records
You Are There Hilary Kole August 1, 2010 Justin Time

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Along Came Jones New York Connexion 1998 Sirocco Jazz Limited
Loving Hank Debbie Poryes Trio September 2017 OA2 Records