Search

Artist

Jimmy James

visual
Aliases
Jimmy James & The Vagabonds
Jimmy James and The Vagabonds
Real name
Michael Francis James
Born
September 13, 1939
Died
May 14, 2024
Country
Jamaica
IPI
00015072128 1 work
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Soul music/ska singer. Moving to the UK in 1964 with his band, he was one of the earliest ska artists to record in the UK before jumping the disco train.
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jimmy James