Search

Artist

Jimmy James

visual
Aliases
Jimmy James & The Vagabonds
Jimmy James and The Vagabonds
Personal name
Michael Francis James
Born
September 13, 1939
Died
May 14, 2024
Country
Jamaica
IPI
00015072128 1 work
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Soul music/ska singer. Moving to the UK in 1964 with his band, he was one of the earliest ska artists to record in the UK before jumping the disco train.
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Covers by Jimmy James

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1966 The Temptations [US1]
Amen Jimmy James & The Vagabonds September 11, 2020 Unverified
1979 Biddu
1975 Paul Kelly [US]
1968 The Box Tops
1976 Tina Charles
February 25, 2022 Nina Simone
December 1966 Brook Benton - Arranged & Conducted by Luchi DeJesus
1968 William Bell
1968 The Beatles
December 1970 Jay & The Techniques
1966 Otis Redding
1966 The Weavers
December 1966 The Miracles
December 1966 The Temptations [US1]
1979 Real Thing [GB]
December 1966 The Impressions
1976 Carl Douglas
November 1968 William Bell
May 26, 1967 The Wildweeds
1979 Byron Burns
1968 Erma Franklin
December 1966 The Impressions
July 12, 1968 Neil Diamond
1966 Rex Garvin and The Mighty Cravers
1966 Willie Mitchell
December 1966 Tony Clarke
August 5, 1966 The Artistics
May 13, 1977 Ben E. King
July 12, 1968 Al Wilson
1966 Sam and Dave

Web Covers by Jimmy James

Songs written by Jimmy James

Original songs

Releases

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#39045 Isa 2009-05-05 10:42:46 UTC processed 2009-06-03 07:22:09 UTC by wally creek