Discover

Artist

Cliffie Stone

Cliffie Stone
Aliases
Cliffie Stonehead
Cliffie Stonehead's Harmony Homesteaders
Cliffie Stonehead's Orchestra
Cliffie Stone and His Barn Dance Band
Cliffie Stone and His Barn Dance Orchestra
Cliffie Stone and His Hepcats
Cliffie Stone and His Hometown Hepcats
Cliffie Stone and His Orchestra
Cliffie Stone's Band
Real name
Clifford Gilpan Snyder
Born
March 1, 1917
Died
January 16, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00044887547
Family
Herman the Hermit Father

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Cliffie Stone

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1959 Dinah Shore
January 1952 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
August 1952 Frank Sinatra - Orch. under the direction of Axel Stordahl
1959 Tex Ritter
September 1954 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
November 1949 The Delmore Brothers
February 1956 Carl Perkins
August 1969 Waylon Jennings
1945 Bob Atcher
1959 Bob Atcher
1959 Freddie Slack and His Orchestra - Vocal by Ella Mae Morse
March 1947 (unknown)
1959 (unknown), Edward Nell with The Foursome Quartet
1945 Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys
September 8, 1952 Delmore Brothers
1959 Tex Ritter
August 1952 Jimmy Heap and The Melody Masters, Al Montgomery
October 1951 Eddy Arnold
March 1951 June Barton
March 1956 Jelly Roll Morton
Covered by (2 artists)
February 1953 John Yorke Atlee
June 1951 Victor Military Band
September 1954 The Eagles [1]
March 1947 A.C. (Eck) Robertson
1959 Bob Roberts with Orchestra
March 1956 Rock Island Colored Booster Quartet
August 1947 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
June 1953 Hank Thompson and His Brazos Valley Boys
Rudolph, The Red-Nosed Reindeer Cliffie Stone and His Orchestra 1957 Unverified
March 1947 A.C. (Eck) Robertson
October 1951 Pee Wee King and His Golden West Cowboys
March 1947 (unknown)
December 31, 1951 Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
1959 (unknown)
August 2, 1952 Dick Thomas
June 1951 Wayne King and His Orchestra
1959 Sons of the Pioneers
1948 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
February 1953 The Happy Chappies
June 1953 Tex Ritter and His Texans