Discover

Artist

Cliffie Stone

Cliffie Stone
Aliases
Cliffie Stonehead
Cliffie Stonehead's Harmony Homesteaders
Cliffie Stonehead's Orchestra
Cliffie Stone and His Barn Dance Band
Cliffie Stone and His Barn Dance Orchestra
Cliffie Stone and His Hepcats
Cliffie Stone and His Hometown Hepcats
Cliffie Stone and His Orchestra
Cliffie Stone's Band
Real name
Clifford Gilpan Snyder
Born
March 1, 1917
Died
January 16, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00044887547
Family
Herman the Hermit Father

Meta

Added by Canary

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Cool Cowboy Cliffie Stone 1959 Capitol Records
Square Dances Cliffie Stone's Band March 1947 Capitol Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Baby We're Really in Love Helen O'Connell with Cliffie Stone's Music January 1952 Capitol Records
Bim Bam Baby Jeanne Gayle with Cliffie Stone's Music August 1952 Capitol Records
Blues Stay Away from Me Merle Travis, Eddie Kirk, Tennessee Ernie with Cliffie Stone's Band November 1949 Capitol Records
Blue Suede Shoes Bob Roubian with Cliffie Stone and His Orchestra February 1956 Capitol Records
Bryant's Boogie Jimmy Bryant with Cliffie Stone's Band 1950 Capitol Records
(Come on Home and) Sing the Blues to Daddy Cliffie Stone's Square Dance Orchestra, Called By Don Stewart August 1969 Capitol Records
Cool Water - Black Eyed Peas and Corn Bread Sunshine Girls with Cliffie Stonehead's Harmony Homesteaders - Herman the Hermit and His Mountain Men 1945 Lariat [1]
Dusty Skies Dale Evans - Cliffie Stonehead's Orchestra with Art West and The Sunset Riders 1945 Bel-Tone Records
Hey, Mr. Cotton Picker Tennessee Ernie with Cliffie Stone's Orchestra April 18, 1953 Capitol Records
I'm Hog-Tied over You Tennessee Ernie and Ella Mae Morse with Cliffie Stone's Orchestra September 8, 1952 Capitol Records
Just Like Two Drops of Water Bucky Tibbs with Cliffie Stone's Hometown Jamboree Gang March 1951 Capitol Records
Listen to the Mockingbird Cliffie Stone and His Hometown Hepcats February 1953 Capitol Records
Please, Please Cliffie Stone and His Hepcats September 1954 Capitol Records
Rock City Boogie Tennessee Ernie and The Dinning Sisters with Cliffie Stone's Music December 31, 1951 Capitol Records
Rock Island Line Merrill Moore with Cliffie Stone's Orchestra March 1956 Capitol Records
Rub-A-Dub-Dub Helen O'Connell with Cliffie Stone's Orchestra June 1953 Capitol Records
Slow Poke Helen O'Connell with Cliffie Stone's Music October 1951 Capitol Records
Tennessee Local Tennessee Ernie with Cliffie Stone's Orchestra August 2, 1952 Capitol Records
The Boom Song Jeanne Gayle with Cliffie Stone's Music May 1952 Capitol Records
The Popcorn Song Cliffie Stone and His Orchestra May 1955 Capitol Records
The Waltz You Saved for Me Cliffie Stone and His Barn Dance Orchestra June 1951 Capitol Records
When My Blue Moon Turns to Gold Again Cliffie Stone and His Orchestra 1948 Capitol Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Cowboy Hit Parade various artists August 1947 Capitol Records