George Forrest

George Forrest
Aliases
Chet Forrest
Real name
George Forrest Chichester Jr
Born
July 31, 1915
Died
October 10, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00010548911
00010549516
Buy

Meta

Added by atichon

Songs written by George Forrest

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Farewell Waltz Herbert Stothart, Robert Wright, George Forrest Covered by (4 artists)
It's a Blue World Robert Wright, George Forrest Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Ray Eberle January 1940 Covered by (28 artists)
Not Since Nineveh Robert Wright, George Forrest Joan Diener, Henry Calvin & Chorus (Patrician Dunn, Bonnie Evans, Reiko Sato, Jack Dodds, Mark Wilder) August 17, 1953 Covered by (10 artists)
Olive Tree Robert Wright, George Forrest Alfred Drake August 17, 1953 Covered by (7 artists)
Overture Robert Wright, George Forrest The Kismet Original Broadway Orchestra August 17, 1953 Covered by (3 artists)
Rahadlakum Robert Wright, George Forrest Alfred Drake, Joan Diener, Lucy Andonian & Chorus (Florence Lessing, Beatrice Kraft, Patricia Dunn, Bonnie Evans, Reiko Sato) August 17, 1953 Covered by (6 artists)
Rhymes Have I Robert Wright, George Forrest Alfred Drake & Doretta Morrow August 17, 1953 Covered by (6 artists)
Was I Wazir? Robert Wright, George Forrest Henry Calvin August 17, 1953 Covered by (4 artists)
Zubbediya Robert Wright, George Forrest Lucy Andonian & Chorus August 17, 1953 Covered by (4 artists)
Zubbediyah Robert Wright, George Forrest

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
And This Is My Beloved Robert Wright, George Forrest String Quartet No. 2 in D major Alfred Drake, Doretta Morrow, Richard Kiley & Henry Calvin Covered by (34 artists)
Baubles, Bangles and Beads Robert Wright, George Forrest String Quartet No. 2 in D major Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus Covered by (125 artists)
Donkey Serenade Herbert Stothart, George Forrest, Rudolf Friml Chansonette Allan Jones & Jeanette MacDonald Covered by (31 artists)
Fate Robert Wright, George Forrest Симфония № 2 си минор «Богатырская» (Symphony № 2 in B minor "Warriors") Alfred Drake Covered by (7 artists)
Gesticulate Robert Wright, George Forrest Симфония № 1 ми бемоль мажор (Symphony № 1 in E-flat major) Alfred Drake, Joan Diener, Henry Calvin & Chorus Covered by (7 artists)
He's in Love Robert Wright, George Forrest Половецкие пляски (Polovetsian Dances) No. 17 Hal Hackett & Chorus (Tom Charlesworth, Earle MacVeigh, Patricia Dunn, Bonnie Evans, Reiko Sato, Jack Dodds, Mark Wilder, Philip Coolidge) Covered by (4 artists)
Night of My Nights Robert Wright, George Forrest Маленькая сюита (Petite Suite) Richard Kiley & Chorus Covered by (9 artists)
Now Robert Wright, George Forrest Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13 Irra Petina Covered by (2 artists)
Samaris' Dance Robert Wright, George Forrest Половецкие пляски (Polovetsian Dances) No. 17 The Kismet Original Broadway Orchestra Covered by (3 artists)
Sands of Time Robert Wright, George Forrest В средней Азии (In the Steppes of Central Asia) Richard Oneto Covered by (7 artists)
Strange Music Robert Wright, George Forrest Bryllupsdag på Troldhaugen Covered by (5 artists)
Stranger in Paradise Robert Wright, George Forrest Половецкие пляски (Polovetsian Dances) No. 17 Doretta Morrow & Richard Kiley Covered by (109 artists)