Search

Artist

Leo Wood

No artist picture
Aliases
Jack Wood [US1]
Real name
Leopold Wood Lantheaume
Born
September 2, 1882
Died
August 2, 1929
Country
United States
IPI
00033197591 5 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Songwriter and musical comedy producer. He married the former Gertrude George, a contralto and vaudeville performer. In 1923 they appeared in "The Radio Widow," the first sketch ever to be presented on the radio. It was written and composed by Leo Wood.

Meta

Added by Canary