Search

Artist

Rafael Hernández

Rafael Hernández
Aliases
Rafael Hernández y su Orquesta del Grillon
Real name
Rafael Hernández Marin
Born
October 24, 1892
Died
December 11, 1965
Country
Puerto Rico
IPI
00013960794 5 works
Comments
Composer of Puerto Rican popular music and one of Puerto Rico's most famous sons. John F. Kennedy gave him the nickname "Mr. Cumbanchero". Puerto Rico has honored his memory by naming public buildings, avenues and schools after him. The airport of Aguadilla is named after him: Rafael Hernández Airport
Member of
Grupo Victoria Leader

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Covers by Rafael Hernández