Discover

Artist

Tito Puente

Tito Puente
Aliases
Tito Puente and His Concert Orchestra
Tito Puente & His Latin Ensemble
Tito Puente His Latin Ensemble and Orchestra
Tito Puente and His Orchestra
Tito Puente & His Orchestra
Tito Puente's Golden Latin Jazz All Stars
Tito Puente y su orquesta
Real name
Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr.
Born
April 20, 1923
Died
June 1, 2000
Country
United States
IPI
00025027420
Comments
Puente was born in New York City of Puerto Rican parents, living in Spanish Harlem. He was a timbales and vibraphone player, composer and band leader. Puente played Latin jazz, Afro-Cuban, and salsa music.
Related
Mongo Santamaría Plays congas in Tito Puente and His Orchestra

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Moebeus

Popular Covers by Tito Puente