Bert Kaempfert

Bert Kaempfert
Aliases
Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
Bert Kampfert and His Orchestra
Bob Parker mit seinem Orchester
Real name
Berthold Kämpfert
Born
October 16, 1923
Died
June 21, 1980
Country
Germany
IPI
00015741304
00076253764
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Bert Kaempfert

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1968 Vera Lynn
1972 Ray Charles
November 2, 1964 Andy Williams
1965 Judy Campbell
December 1958 Alberto Ribeiro
November 28, 1960 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
April 19, 1965 Yves Montand
Bert Kaempfert
March 16, 1964 Emilio Tuero
1973 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1960 Shirley Ross
June 6, 1966 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
February 17, 1969 Frankie Valli
1968 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1962 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
November 2, 1964 Al Hirt
1960 Jack Barker
1963 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
1963 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra, (unknown)
1970 James Darren
August 9, 1971 Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus
February 1957 (unknown)
1973 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra
1969 Joe South
1963 Isabelle Aubret
April 19, 1965 A.Z. Idelsohn
Hi-De-Ho (That Old Sweet Roll) Bert Kaempfert 1971 Unverified
1967 Little Jack Little
1960 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra with vocal refrain by Red McKenzie
June 6, 1966 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
August 28, 1967 Dean Martin
1963 (unknown), Bing Crosby
1960 Nick Lucas
1969 The Paris Sisters
1978 Edgar Hayes and His Orchestra
1968 Bob Allen and The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
1978 Claire Carleton
1967 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
1969 Steve Lawrence
November 2, 1964 Tousan
1970 Rod McKuen
1978 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1962 Nat King Cole
April 19, 1965 (unknown)
November 28, 1960 Marianne Michel
December 1958 Jacqueline François
1965 (unknown)
Little Brown Jug Bert Kaempfert 1978 Unverified
November 2, 1964 Nat King Cole
1973 Geo. Campbell, Elvis Presley
August 28, 1967 Jeanette MacDonald
1978 The George Shearing Quintet
1978 The Troubadours
August 9, 1971 Jack Smith [US1]
June 6, 1966 Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass
April 19, 1965 В. К. Трошин
1962 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
August 28, 1967 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
My Melancholy Baby Bert Kaempfert 1973 Unverified
1972 Claude François
1972 The Association
1973 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Jimmy Forrest and All Star Combo
August 9, 1971 Paul McCartney
April 19, 1965 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Sinatra
February 17, 1969 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1978 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1955 Johnnie Ray, (unknown)
December 1958 (unknown)
March 16, 1964 (unknown), Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
August 9, 1971 Creedence Clearwater Revival
August 9, 1971 Anne Murray
August 28, 1967 Les Backer
1970 B.J. Thomas
1973 Duane Eddy and His 'Twangy' Guitar
November 2, 1964 John Laurenz
1967 Prince's Band
1963 Eddie Cantor
August 28, 1967 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Ray Eberle and The Modernaires
1967 Nat Adderley
1970 Brainstorm
June 6, 1966 Ella Shields
1962 The African Dance Band of the Cold Storage Commission of Southern Rhodesia
1963 Boston Pops Orchestra
1971 Anne Murray
1962 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1960 Winnie Lightner
1967 Ted Lewis and His Band
1970 Johnny & Jackey
February 17, 1969 Sophie Tucker
1970 The Beatles
1967 Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass
1962 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
1972 Laura Nyro
March 16, 1964 Bobby Capo
Take the "A" Train Bert Kaempfert 1973 Unverified
November 28, 1960 Debbie Reynolds
1960 Sarah Vaughan with George Treadwell's Orchestra
November 28, 1960 Cindy Ellis
March 16, 1964 (unknown)
1968 Willie Bryant and His Orchestra
1963 The Trapp Family Singers
1972 Isaac Hayes
1960 Benny Carter and His Orchestra
1968 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
1969 Isabella Iannetti
1965 (unknown)
August 28, 1967 Billy Vaughn
February 17, 1969 Danny Williams
November 2, 1964 Richard Bold and Rosalind Fuller
June 6, 1966 Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass
June 6, 1966 Paul Gregory & Marilyn Miller
1969 Classics IV
1960 The Three Suns
1960 Todd Duncan
October 1956 Doris Day with Frank DeVol & His Orchestra, Lys Assia
1960 Victor Young
1962 Peggy Lee
1962 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
1963 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
1973 Bob Thompson
1962 Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds
1963 Richard Himber & His Orchestra
August 28, 1967 Pine Ridge Boys
1965 Angèle Durand, The Ames Brothers

Web Covers by Bert Kaempfert

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Oh Woman, Oh Why Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra January 2, 2017 Paul McCartney